Interview Tips

Public relations Articles, ECFMG, J-1 Visa, USMLE 1 Comment

Interview Tips for Medical Student

Interviewing is like acting, you need to apply your lines. First part practice. There are enough IMG websites with meet questions from former individuals. Find questions that you’re thinking that are important to option. Write out your resolutions. Practice those answers. Practice face-to-face with a mirror. Video your own self practicing those answers. Watch the video to make yourself feedback. Painful isn’t the application? Correct your responses to allow them to flow naturally. Find a skype partner to apply with. Practice some more. Find a native native English speakers speaker to ask you the questions as well as get them what they planned your answers.

The interviewer comprises her mind in the very first 3-5 minutes. That is whatever you get. When you begin to see the interviewer, smile and tremble hands firmly. We know you are nervous but do not show it. Make attention contact. Practice posture to indicate that you’re interested. Uncross you legs and arms, put your feet on the floor. Sit a little forward inside your chair, look the interviewer within the eyes and smile whenever you talk.

If the first couple of minutes go well, then all of those other interview can become an amiable exchange of ideas. It doesn’t really matter that which you say it is the way you say it. If you find polished and practiced that’s really important.

Make a summary of questions that you will ask at the conclusion of the interview. Even though the information is currently covered, ask a question about something new in the hospital or something personal like “why would you like being involved along with residency education? ” or “what do you consider makes this program unique? ”


Common Asked Questions for J-1 Visa Basics

Public relations J-1 Visa Leave a comment


visa ja

Basics Question about J-1 Visa:

 

  1. Can I apply for an extension?

Ans: Yes, your program sponsor may extend your program up to its maximum length. If an extension is granted, a new Form DS-2019 will be issued to you reflecting the change.

  1. How long does it take to obtain a J-1 Visa?

Ans: The wait time for an interview and processing for a J-1 Visa varies from country to country and is based on your individual circumstances. Learn more about interview wait and processing times by visiting www.travel.state.gov and select Visa Wait Times. We encourage you to apply as soon as possible. Please note that exchange visitors beginning new programs may not enter the United States more than 30 days before their program start date.

  1. What is the purpose of the exchange visitor program (J-1 Visa program)?

Ans: The Exchange Visitor Program fosters global understanding through educational and cultural exchanges. All exchange visitors are expected to return to their home country upon completion of their program in order to share their exchange experiences.

  1. Where do I apply for an exchange visitor J-1 Visa?

Ans: Once you obtain a Form DS-2019 from a Sponsor, you may apply for an exchange visitor J-1 visa at the nearest U.S. embassy or consulate in your country of residence. Also, if you are married, your spouse and any children can apply for an exchange visitor (J-2) visa when you apply, or join you after you are in the United States if the exchange category in which you are participating permits an accompanying spouse and/or dependents (i.e. regulations prohibit an accompanying spouse in the categories of Camp Counselor, Summer Work Travel, Au pair and Secondary School Student).   In some cases an individual sponsor’s program will not permit a spouse or dependents to accompany their participants. If you are married and/or have dependents who you wish to bring to the United States with you, inquire about this issue when seeking a sponsor.


Necessary information about UNITED STATES OF AMERICA VISA and Clinical Electives

Public relations J-1 Visa Leave a comment

USEmbassy

Once you have received your acceptance to have an elective at an ALL OF US based medical institute, the next most important step is to acquire a VISA from your local US Embassy inside your country. Recognize that issuance of visa is within itself an independent concern, different from an aesthetic. Your institute can just “assist” you in receiving a visa. In other phrases, even your acceptance in the University for an Aesthetic Position does not guarantee that you’ll be able to participate within an elective. The US embassy comes with an absolute authority to give or reject your visa depending on whether or not you’ll be able to satisfy their independent needs, in addition to proof of acceptance from the University where you’ll be doing your elective. In many situations the eligible visas with regard to electives are B1, F1, J1, observe below for details.

Given underneath are some useful official backlinks, with specific information i anticipate will be necessary to you & are worthy of sharing. Before interpreting home elevators this page also be aware that rules & regulations preserve changing periodically, & 100% accuracy about all facts is just not possible. Further, based on the specific situation, application of assorted recommendations may be different as part of your specific situation. Therefore I advise that you just use this website instructions as being a resource rather than as definitive plan.

Should you be that any info requires update based upon your experience, we is happy to make a changes, provided they will be relevant & true. We’d be happy to collect your input at admin@electives.us


IMG Friendly Internal Medicine Program List Details

Public relations Articles, ECFMG, J-1 Visa, USMLE Leave a comment

I wanted to share a free list of IMG friendly Internal Medicine Programs posted by sama-sd.org. I don’t have a personal or professional relationship with sama but have not seen such detail on IM programs posted before so I thought it best to bring the list to your attention.

While not complete in every detail, the list includes programs that have historically matched IMGs. Note that the contact person and phone numbers may not be up to date. The urls that I tried worked. Some of the programs only take a few IMGs some programs take mostly IMGs. The university programs will take fewer IMGs than the community hospitals. Some university programs take very few IMGs, some take more.

The list is meant to be a starting point in your quest for an interview in internal medicine. I hope that the information is helpful.

The following links are excel files where you can find the information. Alternatively you can visit the sama site here.

IMG Friendly Programs Application List


Maintaining J-1 Visa Status

Public relations J-1 Visa Leave a comment

ECFMG- sponsored J-1 visa status requires full-time participation in an approved program of graduate medical education. In addition to meeting the academic standards required to progress through residency, J-1 physicians must maintain valid visa status in order to continue to train at U.S. teaching hospitals. Maintaining status requires, but is not limited to, the following:

  • Possession of required documents/records confirming visa status:
    • Form DS-2019 reflecting an active SEVIS record
    • I-94 record with “Duration of Status” (D/S) or future end date
    • Valid, unexpired passport

 

  • Mandatory residential address reporting
    • Report U.S. residential address to U.S. government (Form AR-11) within 10 days of any move.
    • Report valid contact information to ECFMG via OASIS. It is the responsibility of all J-1 physicians to maintain and update contact information throughout the course of training. ECFMG uploads all address changes to SEVIS.

 

  • Notification to ECFMG of any proposed changes to the approved training program or curriculum, including location, course of training, leaves of absence, termination, remediation, etc.

Failure to comply with the requirements of J visa status can seriously impact an individual’s eligibility for a future U.S. visa application or stay.

Source: ECFMG


Basic Requirements of the J-1 Exchange Visitor Program

Public relations J-1 Visa Leave a comment

ECFMG -sponsored physicians must accept the following basic requirements of J-1 visa status:

 1. The J-1 Exchange Visitor visa is a temporary, non-immigrant visa reserved for educational training purposes. (Spouse and children are referred to as J-2 dependents.) Full-time participation in the approved training program is required to maintain J-1 status.

2. All J-1 physicians sponsored by ECFMG for clinical training are subject to the two-year home country physical presence (foreign residence) requirement of §212(e) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, as amended. A Statement of Need from the physician’s country of last legal permanent residence is a J-1 sponsorship requirement and serves to evidence home country support for the U.S. training and provide assurance of an applicant’s commitment to return home.

3. Approval of the J-1/J-2 visa depends in part upon the applicant’s ability to prove strong ties to the home country and a clear intent to return home upon completion of or early withdrawal from training, as mandated by §214(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, as amended.

Source: ECFMG 2015 Information Booklet

 


J-1 Visa Processing Instructions

Public relations J-1 Visa Leave a comment

The following documents are mailed with Form DS-2019 to Training Program Liaisons and provide instructions on obtaining and maintaining J-1 visa status.

Instructions for Training Program Liaisons:

1. Instruction Sheet for Initial J-1 Applicants

2. Instruction Sheet for Continuing J-1 Physicians

Instructions for Physicians:

1. Processing Instructions to Obtain Initial J-1 Status

2. Processing Instructions for Continuation of J-1 Status

 

Source: WWW.ECFMG.ORG